621x74 (2).gif

China Daily

News> Nation> Content
Monday, March 19, 2018, 18:48
China's State Council members take oath
By Xinhua
Monday, March 19, 2018, 18:48 By Xinhua

(From left) States Councillors Zhao Kezhi, Wang Yi, Wei Fenghe take oath of allegiance to the Constitution along with Vice-Premiers Hu Chunhua, Han Zheng (centre, foreground), Sun Chunlan, Liu He, State Councillor Wang Yong and Secretary-General of the State Council Xiao Jie at the Great Hall of the People in Beijing on March 19, 2018. (PANG XINGLEI / XINHUA)

BEIJING - The 13th National People's Congress (NPC), China's national legislature, held the seventh plenary meeting of its first session Monday morning and endorsed the new lineup of the State Council. 

Chinese leaders including Xi Jinping, Li Keqiang, Li Zhanshu, Wang Yang, Wang Huning, Zhao Leji, Han Zheng and Wang Qishan attended the plenary meeting. 

Nearly 3,000 NPC deputies voted to endorse vice premiers, state councilors, secretary-general of the State Council, ministers, governor of the central bank, and auditor-general, who were nominated by Premier Li Keqiang.

Nearly 3,000 NPC deputies voted to decide on appointment of members of the new cabinet, and vote on personnel of the NPC special committees   

READ MORE: Li Keqiang endorsed as Chinese premier

Han Zheng, Sun Chunlan, Hu Chunhua and Liu He were endorsed as vice-premiers after being nominated by Premier Li Keqiang at the ongoing annual session of the 13th National People's Congress Monday morning. 

Wei Fenghe, Wang Yong, Wang Yi, Xiao Jie and Zhao Kezhi were endorsed as state councilors at a plenary meeting of the annual national legislative session and after being nominated by Premier Li.
Li nominated He Lifeng as head of the National Development and Reform Commission and Wang Yi was nominated to head China's Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Wang Yi's nomination was endorsed.

Legislators endorsed Premier Li's choice of Wei Fenghe as head of China's Ministry of National Defense. Li also nominated Xiao Jie as secretary-general of the State Council.

Yi Gang was nominated as governor of the People's Bank of China, the central bank, by Premier Li. The nomination was duly endorsed.

The 13th National People's Congress holds its seventh plenary session at the Great Hall of the People in Beijing on March 19, 2018. (YAO DAWEI / XINHUA)

Also, Sun Shaocheng was nominated to head China's new ministry of veterans affairs while Zhong Shan was nominated to head China's Ministry of Commerce by Premier Li.

They were officially appointed after President Xi Jinping signed a presidential decree. 

Legislators also voted to approve the chairpersons, vice-chairpersons and members of eight special committees of the 13th NPC at the meeting. The candidates for personnel of the NPC special committees were proposed by the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China. 

All of them took oath of allegiance to the Constitution afterwards.  

At the ninth meeting of the session's presidium on Sunday morning, participants decided on preliminary candidates list for vice premiers, state councilors, ministers, governor of the central bank, chief auditor, and secretary-general of the State Council, as well as the leaders and members of eight special committees of the 13th NPC.
The list was distributed to all delegations for discussion after the meeting.
At its tenth meeting Sunday afternoon, the presidium decided by voting the final candidates for these cabinet and NPC special committee members. 

A quick look at China's new cabinet lineup 

Vice premiers: Han Zheng, Sun Chunlan, Hu Chunhua, Liu He 

State councilors: Wei Fenghe, Wang Yong, Wang Yi, Xiao Jie, Zhao Kezhi 

Secretary-general of the State Council: Xiao Jie 

Wang Yi, minister of foreign affairs 

Wei Fenghe, minister of national defense 

He Lifeng, head of the national development and reform commission 

Chen Baosheng, minister of education 

Wang Zhigang, minister of science and technology 

Miao Wei, minister of industry and information technology 

Bater, head of the state ethnic affairs commission 

Zhao Kezhi, minister of public security 

Chen Wenqing, minister of state security 

Huang Shuxian, minister of civil affairs 

Fu Zhenghua, minister of justice 

Liu Kun, minister of finance 

Zhang Jinan, minister of human resources and social security 

Lu Hao, minister of natural resources 

Li Ganjie, minister of ecological environment 

Wang Menghui, minister of housing and urban-rural development 

Li Xiaopeng, minister of transport 

E Jingping, minister of water resources 

Han Changfu, minister of agriculture and rural affairs 

Zhong Shan, minister of commerce 

Luo Shugang, minister of culture and tourism 

Ma Xiaowei, head of the national health commission 

Sun Shaocheng, minister of veterans affairs 

Wang Yupu, minister of emergency management 

Yi Gang, governor of the people's bank of China 

Hu Zejun, auditor-general of the national audit office  

ALSO READ: Introduction to new NPCSC vice-chairpersons, secretary-general

Share this story